Another name for rosehip oil is rosehip seed oil. The name is derived from the word Rosa Canina bush, which is mostly grown in chile and exported to other countries. The rose oil is extracted from the petals of rose flower, but the rosehip oil is extracted differently. The rosehip oil is pressed from the seeds and fruit by the plant of rose. Rosehip is generally the fruit of rosebush. It comes when the roses die, they leave reddish-orange, spherical fruit behind them. These tiny edible fruits are packed with a powerful medicinal punch. There are a lot of health benefits and uses of rosehip oil for the well being human.[lwptoc]
Rosehip oil is used since ancient times and is well known for its valuable healing benefits. The ancient people used rosehip as a cure to many diseases. They extract rosehip oil naturally from the plants. Rosehip is still In the trend because of the benefits for human health it gives. Rosehip oil contains some phenols that have antiviral, antibacterial and many antifungal properties. Rosehip oil is generally used as a carrier oil and essential oil, they are too intense so you can’t put them directly on your body.
Rosehip is produced by all the roses, but certain varieties like Rosa rugose and Rosa Canina are the best at this job. While selecting rosehip oil for you, be sure that the product is safe from all pesticides. So, it will be good to buy the product from a well-known manufacturer. If you have grown rose bushes in your garden, leave some of them unpruned and then harvest the rosehips and break them down to examine their fruit once opened.
Rosehip oil contains vitamin A and Vitamin C. It also contains many essential fatty acids like oleic acid, palmitic acid, linoleic acid, and gamma-linolenic acid. Rosehip oil is also a very good source of Vitamin F, which is a fatty acid made of alpha-linolenic and linolenic acid.
Rosehip oil is a complementary and alternative medicine because there are not many studies done that prove its effectiveness. But anecdotal evidence considers it as a product that is very safe for skincare.
You can check out our post best rosehip oil and check top options with pros and cons. Or you can have a quick look below:
Rosehip oil has been used from ancient times because they carry a lot of benefits. Some of them are listed below.
Lack of hydration can create a big problem during extreme weather and as the skin ages. So, hydration is very essential for the supple and soft skin of humans. Rosehip oil is an excellent option for hydrating dry and itchy skin because they contain many fatty acids. Rosehip oil is an excellent option for itchy and hydrating the skin.
As rosehip has many benefits, it moisturizes also and the moisturization helps to lock the natural hydration and oils in your skin. Rosehip has many anti-aging properties like it keeps the skin moisturized as shown in a 2015 study. The persons who took rosehip powder daily in the oral method experienced noticeable improvements in the moisture of their skin.
You can also receive these benefits by applying the rosehip oil topically on your body. Rosehip oil is generally dry and non-greasy. This property of rosehip makes it a great natural moisturizer for all types of skin.
Collagen is mainly the building block of the skin. Collagen is essential for the firmness and elasticity of the skin. The collagen formation in the body naturally decreases as human age increases. Rosehip oil contains vitamins A and C which are essential for the production of collagen in the body.
Rosehip oil exfoliates the body naturally and helps to reduce dullness and leaves vibrant and glowing skin. That is because rosehip oil enriched with vitamin A and C. Vitamin A or commonly retinol encourages the turnover of skin cells. Vitamin C boosts the overall radiance of skin and aids in cell regeneration. Because rosehip oil contains these vitamins and nutrients, it helps the skin to glow naturally and repairs all the damage and dead skin cells to keep the skin healthy.
Last update on 2022-10-01 / Affiliate links / Images from Amazon Product Advertising API